Our Recall Petition
[…] 5. Director Rankin voted to close Interagency Academy School in a manner that violated RCW 28A.335.020 and School Board Policy 6883

On April 6, 2022, Director Rankin voted for “Approval of closure of three instructional program sites for Interagency Academy School.” This item was introduced and acted on in the same meeting. Closing the Interagency Academy School represented the closure of a “site for instructional purposes.” The District did not conduct required hearings. Critically, not following this process was in direct violation of RCW 28A.335.020 and Board Policy 6883. 

RCW 28A.335.020 requires that when a school district closes a site for instructional purposes, “that during the ninety days before a school district’s final decision upon any school closure, the school board of directors shall conduct hearings to receive testimony from the public on any issues related to the closure of any school for instructional purposes. The policy shall require separate hearings for each school which is proposed to be closed.” In addition, Seattle School Board Policy No. 6883 clearly states that any closure of an instructional site must be preceded by” site-specific hearings, publication of analysis, and discussion by the Board of Directors.”