Our Recall Petition
[…] Director Rankin has repeatedly acted in a manifestly unreasonable manner, on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons, including failing to act when policy, law, and student constitutional rights were violated. Directors must ensure proper operation of their District. Each Director affirms in their oath of office to “faithfully discharge the duties of his/her office.” RCW 28A.150.230 states the intent that the law shall guarantee that a School Board Director, “whether or not acting through its respective administrative staff, be held accountable for the proper operation of their district to the local community and its electorate.” Moreover, Seattle School Board policy 1005 defines accountability and oversight of the District as a central responsibility of the School Board (“It is the duty and responsibility of the Board to set policy for, and provide governance and oversight of, the Seattle School District.”).